History

The “Dance Fest” festival was established for the first time in the year 2005, as a continuation of the program “April – the month of dance”, which had been introduced by the cultural centre Interart in the year 2003.

Under the leadership of the artistic director Risima Risimkin, this program has evolved from a national event encapsulating the local dance area to the internationally established festival “Dance Fest” we know today.

As part of its program, “Dance Fest” has included important European and regional National companies, as well as many prestigious dance companies which cultivate the contemporary dance expression.

During its 9 years of existence, the festival has become a recognizable brand in Macedonia and abroad. DANCEEUROPE, the most famous worldwide magazine whose editor Ms. Ema Maning was in Skopje, has written a number of times about the festival, two of which were on the front page of this well-known and respected dance magazine, further establishing “Dance Fest” as an internationally respected and anticipated event.



Archive









DANCE FEST SKOPJE PROGRAM 2005

Universal hall, Skopje, Macedonia
 
Winner of the award for “Outstanding achievements in the field of dance MENADA”
Award: Mr. Gjorgji Makedonski (posthumous)
 
13 April
“Dali’s diary” , Interart culture center, Skopje, Macedonia
Artisitic director Risima Risimkin
 
16 April
“Esmeralda”, Macedonian Opera and Ballet, Skopje, Macedonia
Artisitic director Katerina Kiprovska
 
17 April
“Concert”, DMBUC, Ilija Nikolovski Luj, Skopje, Macedonia
Artistic director of Ballet department Nadica B. Delinikolova
 
19 April
“Ko to tamo peva?”, National Theater Belgrade – Ballet, SCG
Artisitic director Konstantin Kostjukov
 
23 April
“Shona’s balcony”, “Form”, “I do not want you”, “The Identity” – National Ballet, Ancara, Turkey
Artistic director Mehmet Balkan

DANCE FEST SKOPJE PROGRAM 2006

Macedonian Opera and Ballet theater, Skopje, Macedonia
 
Winner of the award for “Outstanding achievements in the field of dance MENADA”
Award: Mrs. Natka Penushliska Mitrovska
 
7 April
“The Hunchback of Notre-Dame” The National Theatre of Pйcs – Ballet, Pйcs, Hungary
Artisitic director Balash Vinze
 
11 April
“Candenza Cantabile”, a Butoh dance operetta, Greco-Japanese Butoh Dance Company
Artisitic director Gabriella
 
13 April
“TANGO” – NU Macedonian Opera and Ballet
Artisitic director Katerina Kiprovska
 
14 April
“Concert”, DMBUC Ilija Nikolovski – Luj – Ballet department, Skopje, Macedonia
Artistic director of Ballet department Nadica B. Delinikolova
 
15 April
“Glen alone with Goldberg”, “Le disque use”, “Exit”, “Last moments” – State theater Hildeshaim, Germany
Artisitic director Carlos Matos

DANCE FEST SKOPJE PROGRAM 2007

Macedonian Opera and Ballet theater, Skopje, Macedonia
 
Winner of the award for “Outstanding achievements in the field of dance MENADA”
Award: Mrs. Olga Milosavleva (posthumous)
 
6 April
“Concerto”, “Passo continuo”, “Bach a l’orientale”, The National Ballet of Lisbon, Portugal
Artistic director Mehmet Balkan
 
11 April
“Maraton”, Studio for contemporary dance, Zagreb, Hrvatska
Artisitic director: Bosiljka Vujovic Mazura
 
14 April
“Eva incide her cat” Bely theater f Dostoevsky Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia
Artisitic director Vera Biron
 
16 April
“The Challenge called Dance!”, DMBUC Ilija Nikolovski – Luj – Ballet department, Skopje, Macedonia
Artistic director of Ballet department Nadica B. Delinikolova

DANCE FEST SKOPJE PROGRAM 2008

Macedonian Opera and Ballet theater, Skopje, Macedonia
 
Winner of the award for “Outstanding achievements in the field of dance MENADA”
Award: Mr. Ekrem Husein
 
4 April
“Yan&Ying” – National ballet, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Artistic director Jash Otrin
 
5 April
“Alba house”, Skopje, Macedonia
Artisitic director Risima Risimkin
 
7 April
“Heads or Tales” – Galili dance company, Groningen, Netherlands
Artisitic director Itzak Galili
 
9 April
“ONE” – Steptext dance project, Bremen, Germany
Artistic director Helge Letonja
 
12 April
“Impulse” – DMBUC National Ballet School, Skopje, Macedonia
 
15 April
“Bird” – Bely theater, St. Petersburg, Russia
Artisitic director Vera Biron

DANCE FEST SKOPJE PROGRAM 2009

Winner of the award for “Outstanding achievements in the field of dance MENADA”
Award: Prima ballerina Ms. Irena Veterova
 
April 7, 20h
Museum of Contemporary Art
“DANCE SCREEN” – Swedish dance film
Assign acknowledgments
 
April 8, 20h
Macedonian Opera and Ballet – Great scene
“Talent MOVEMENT” – Rotterdam dance academy, the Netherlands
Opening ceremony , Award MENADA
 
April 9, 20h
Youth Cultural Center
“Spirit of Dance”
” Contrasts ”
Ilija Nikolovski Louis Ballet School – Ballet department
 
22h
Museum of Contemporary Art
” Parts ” Interart Cultural Center
 
April 10, 20h
Macedonian Opera and Ballet – Small Stage
“PERFORMANCE”
ballet Kosovo
 
April 11, 20h
House of Culture Bitola
“DANCE SCREEN SWEDEN”
Swedish dance film
 
April 12, 20h
Academic scene – FDA
“Dormant”
Faculty of Dramatic Arts
 
April 14, 20h
Macedonian Opera and Ballet – Great scene
“The Rose Garden”
State Opera and Ballet Istanbul , Turkey
 
April 16, 20h
Macedonian Opera and Ballet – Great scene
“Lady with Camellia”
State Opera and Ballet Istanbul , Turkey
Closing Ceremony , Award of Special Award

PROGRAM DANCE FEST SKOPJE 2010

20 YEARS OF THE CONTEMPORRAY DANCE SТAGE IN MACEDONIA

14 April, 20h.
Macedonian Opera and Ballet theatre – Big stage
“The 3rd“ Rotterdam dance academy, Netherlands
Opening ceremony, National award MENADA
Special award MENADA
 
15 April, 20h.
Culture center – CK
“…No norms, no rules…”
T- House, Macedonia
 
16 April, 20h.
National Theater Bitola – Big stage
“The 3rd“
Rotterdam dance academy, Netherlands
 
17 April, 20h.
Youth culture center – Frosina
“Inside out” – Anna Reti, Hungary
“Street dance show” Break a leg, Маcedonia
“Tesseract” Bullfrogs Ballet, Маcedonia
“Work” Tutu&Brejk a leg, Маcedonia
 
18 April, 20h.
Str. Macedonia – Skopje
DANCE PARADE
 
18 April, 20h.
Youth culture center – Frosina
“One day”, DMBUC “Ilija Nikolovski-Luj”
 
19 April, 20h.
Macedonian Opera and Ballet theatre – Small stage
“Three, two, one” – Igor Kirov Company, Germany
 
 
ADITIONAL PROGRAM

10/19 April
ESRA University and DMBUC – “Ilija Nikolovski-Luj” – Skopje
Workshops for Contemporary Dance
 
15 April
12h. – ESRA University – Skopje – Round table
“Contemporary dance as a part of the National Culture Strategy”
 
15 April
19h – ESRA University – Skopje
Book: “On The Wings of Dance”

PROGRAM DANCE FEST SKOPJE 2011

05 April, 20h
Macedonian Opera and Ballet theatre – Big stage
“Holland +”
SCAPINO BALLET ROTTERDAM
Rotterdam, Holland
Opening ceremony, National award MENADA
 
06 April, 21h
Macedonian Opera and Ballet theatre
“World in Between”
Skopje Dance Theatre, Macedonia
 
07 April, 22h
Drama theatre – Small Stage
“Synopsis”
“Fyodor m. Dostoevsky” – Theatre St. Petersburg, Russia
 
08 April, 20h
National Theatre Bitola
“Synopsis”
“Fyodor m. Dostoevsky” – Theatre St. Petersburg, Russia
 
09 April, 20h
Macedonian Opera and Ballet theatre – Small stage
“Interface”
Zagreb Dance Ensemble
Zagreb, Croatia
 
10 April, 20h
Albanian Theatre – Big stage
“Love kills”
Ballet Kosovo, Kosovo
 
12 April, 20h
Macedonian Opera and Ballet theatre – Big stage
“Don Quixote”
State Opera and Ballet Istanbul
Istanbul, Turkey
Special award MENADA
 
13 April, 20h
National Theatre Bitola
“World in Between”
Skopje Dance Theatre, Macedonia

PROGRAM DANCE FEST SKOPJE 2012

04 April, 20h
Macedonian Opera and Ballet Theater – Big stage
“SLEEPLESS”
“DEJA VU”
“SOLO”
“I NEW THEN”
Netherland Dance Theater Holland
Opening ceremony, National award MENADA
 
05 April, 20h
Stage ZEBRA
“ORLANDO” – premiere
Skopje Dance Theater Macedonia Official opening of the new stage
 
06 April, 20h
Stage ZEBRA
“ORLANDO” Skopje Dance Theater Macedonia
 
07 April, 20h
Stage ZEBRA
“HAMLET MACHINE” TKO Theater Germany
 
08 April, 20h
Stage ZEBRA
“MAN IN THE CORRIDOR” Co-production, Macedonian premiere Skopje Dance Theater & TKO Theater Macedonia & Germany
 
09 April, 20h
Stage ZEBRA
“MAN IN THE CORRIDOR” Co-production, Macedonian premiere Skopje Dance Theater & TKO Theater Macedonia & Germany
 
10 April, 20h
Youth Culture Center
“OTHELLO” BITEF Dance Theater Serbia
 
11 April, 20h
Macedonian Opera and Ballet Theater – Big stage
“COTTONWOOL”
“VIOLIN CONCERT”
“THE WAY OF FUNK”
“ENEMY BEHIND THE GATES”
Philadanco! USA
Closing ceremony, special award MENADA

PROGRAM DANCE FEST SKOPJE 2013

April 12, 20 h.
Macedonian Opera and Ballet – Great scene
“Hope” National Ballet of Antalya , Turkey Opening Ceremony,
Naionalna award MENADA Mr . Vladimir Vasilyev, an exclusive guest at the festival
 
April 13, 18 h.
Youth Cultural Center – Hall Dansing
“Dancing to connect”
Presentation of workshops with 100 participants Dance Company Battery, New York , USA
 
April 13, 20 h.
Youth Cultural Center – Hall Dansing
“Autobiographica”
Off Broadway show
Dance Company Battery, New York , USA
 
April 15, 20 h.
ZEBRA scene
“Hot” – Premier
Dance Theatre Skopje , Macedonia
 
April 16, 20 h.
Youth Cultural Center – Hall Dansing
“When the light fades”
Ballet Kosovo